Skip to main content

Organisation and contact

Organising committee

Laura Elo

University of Turku, Finland

Tommi Nyrönen

CSC – IT Center for Science, Finland

Anu Kukkonen-Macchi

University of Turku, Finland

Sanna Kostiainen

CSC – IT Center for Science, Finland

Contact

Conference programme

If you have questions regarding the scientific programme, please contact: eccb2024@utu.fi

Registration and practical details

If you have any questions regarding registration, accommodation, or the social programme, please contact Aboa Events: aboaevents@certia.fi.

Exhibition/Sponsorship

A commercial exhibition will also take place during the ECCB2024 Conference. If you are interested in taking part as an exhibitor or sponsor, please contact aboaevents@certia.fi for more information.

Scientific committee

Laura Elo, University of Turku, Finland
Sampsa Hautaniemi, University of Helsinki, Finland
Merja Heinäniemi, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
Lars Juhl Jenssen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Anu Kukkonen-Macchi, University of Turku, Finland
Lukas Käll, SciLifeLab, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Peter Maccallum, ELIXIR Europe, UK
Matti Nykter, University of Tampere, Finland
Tommi Nyrönen, CSC – IT Center for Science, Finland
Jussi Paananen, Meru Health, Finland
Helen Parkinson, EMBL-EBI, UK
Bengt Persson, Uppsala University & Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Tapio Salakoski, University of Turku, Finland
Tim Van Den Bossche, Ghent University, Belgium

Program committee

Program committee chairs:
Laura Elo, University of Turku, Finland
Tommi Nyrönen, CSC – IT Center for Science, Finland

Workshops and tutorial chair:
Bengt Persson, Uppsala University & Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

Theme chairs for proceedings and highlight talks:

Genomes:
Matti Nykter, University of Tampere, Finland

Proteins:
Lukas Käll, SciLifeLab, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Systems biology and multiomics:
Lars Juhl Jenssen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Single-cell omics:
Merja Heinäniemi, University of Eastern Finland, Finland

Microbiomes and planetary health:
Tim Van Den Bossche, Ghent University, Belgium

Digital Health:
Sampsa Hautaniemi, University of Helsinki, Finland

ELIXIR communities:
Peter Maccallum, ELIXIR Europe, UK

Posters committee:

Sampsa Hautaniemi, University of Helsinki, Finland
Sini Junttila, University of Turku, Finland
Asta Laiho, University of Turku, Finland
Tomi Suomi, University of Turku, Finland

Proceedings review committee

Ali Abdollahzadeh
Ebrahim Afyounian
Virpi Ahola
Antti Airola
Grigoris Amoutzias
Lee Ann McCue
Yeşim Aydın Son
Jasmijn Baaijens
Rolf Backofen
Matteo Barberis
Silvio Bicciato
Wout Bittremieux
Alfredo Blakeley-Ruiz
Sakina Bombaywala
Costas Bouyioukos
Florian Buettner
Thomas Burger
Rita Casadio
Lu Cheng
Panagiotis Chouvardas
Brian Cleary
Olivier Dameron
Thomas Dandekar
Xavier Daura
Hidde de Jong
Sven Degroeve
Andree Delahaye-Duriez
Guillaume Diss
Nadezhda Doncheva
Joaquin Dopazo
Miquel Duran-Frigola
Moriah Echlin
Arne Elofsson
Vidal Fey
Vittorio Fortino
Caroline Friedel
Sergei Grudinin
Stefan Haas
Sini Hakkola
Traver Hart
Bernhard Haubold
Ville Hautamaki
Daniel Hoffmann
Liisa Holm
Tanja Holstein
Anelia Horvath
Ed Huttlin
Serafiina Jaatinen
Kyoung Jae Won
Pratik Jagtap
Juha Kesseli
Antti Kiviaho
Christophe Klopp
Devon Kohler
Dennis Kostka
R Kramer
Michael Krauthammer
Helene Kretzmer

Maxat Kulmanov
Benoit Kunath
Anshul Kundaje
Petras Kundrotas
Xin Lai
Jake Lin
Lars Malmstroem
Camille Marchet
Mikael Marttinen
Enrico Massignani
Jason McDermott
Dr Michael Bockmayr
Claudio Mirabello
Chad Myers
Bill Nelson
Christoforos Nikolaou
Reetta Nätkin
Magnus Palmblad
Vera Pancaldi
Sam Payne
Florencio Pazos
Nico Pfeifer
Esa Pitkänen
Guillaume Postic
Harikrishnan Ramadasan
Andre Ribeiro
Maria Rodriguez Martinez
Delphine Ropers
Pekka Ruusuvuori
Colm Ryan
Lauri Ryyppö
Karoliina Salenius
Fatima Sanchez Cabo
Thomas Sauter
Kay Schallert
Marcel Schulz
Veit Schwämmle
Roded Sharan
Joonatan Sipola
Johannes Smolander
Fariza Tahi
Jing Tang
Michael Tress
Sophia Tsoka
Luis Valentin-Alvarado
Vera van Noort
Tibo Vande Moortele
Tommi Vatanen
Pieter Verschaffelt
Paul Villoutreix
Martin Vingron
Tuomo Virtanen
Feng Xian
Katsuyuki Yugi
Andreas Zanzoni
Judith Zaugg
Ralf Zimmer

Organisers